Tuesday, June 29, 2010

"RJ"

Got into Group 1 at Schwartzs!

Got Darren to show me some rope climbs and off I went!

"RJ"

5 Rounds for time of:
800m Run
5 Rope Climbs
50 Push Ups

Result: 1:00:15 (750m, 2 Rope Climbs (5 touches total), 150 Push Ups total)

Fingers are gone-d. Feels exactly like the first time I did bouldering. Numb, sensitive and bengkak!

Good attempt at the rope climb, suffered bruised shin from the rope chaffing, uber pumped forearms! Apparently some of the guys were not able to get the technique even after training there for a few months.

Instead of 5 climbs, I did 2 climbs at best effort basis. I hit 5 times out of 10 as my forearms were too pumped from the 1st climb and didn't rest long enough. So yeah, rest longer next time between climbs!

As for the push ups, it was taking me too long to complete 50 Push Ups, so we did 150 in total, breaking it up to 50-40-30-20-10 for the respective rounds. And my right elbow was teasing me again and I decided to go with the 'left-knuckle, right-palm' push up to save the evening! :)

Boy was I glad when it was over! Couldn't flex my forearms, fingers were sensitive to the touch that under running water it'll just feel like bursting! Yup!

Anyway, today was my last day at Schwartzs and it was GOOD. Thanks to Benji, Chris, Ben E, Darren and the bunch of trainers there for all the positive encouragement and advice! Also to the members there for making it a conducive environment to workout!

I can now leave. :)

Monday, June 28, 2010

Pull ups, Push ups & Rows

Warm Up:
4 Rounds of:
15 OHS
15 Knee Raises/KTEs

Then,

5 Rounds of:

2 Mins Max Chin Ups
1 Min Rest
2 Mins Max Push Ups
1 Min Rest

Then -

8 x 30 Secs Rowing, 30 Secs Rest


Result: 33/25, 35/21, 29/20, 28/19, 30/6.
           Rowing Avg: 121m/30s


The Pull ups were great! The push ups...dying during the 3rd round cos the elbow pain started coming back. So the last set was a horrible one!

Anyway, I had good fun! :)

Dinner was awesome! Korean food...bulgogi...yummmyy!! :D



Thursday, June 24, 2010

WOD 062510

Warm Up
Burgener Warm up

Snatch Practice (20,25,27.5,30kg)

WOD: Southern Europe Qualifiers (No.2: The Italian Job)
3 Rounds for time of:
4 HSPU
8 Power Clean & Jerk (35kg)
12 Burpees

Result: 11:21

Snatches 2 days in a row!

This time it was different. Benji led the class and gave me the Burgener warm up to do. However, the rest of the guys were doing bar OHS instead. Wonder why...?

We did linear progression for snatches...then hang snatches with full squats. Still working on the hang snatches as did not have the energy to power up from the hips. One thing to remember, bar stays mid thigh! Cos I was dropping for the first few reps (out of habit) and just gotta stick it up there.

When that was over, we went downstairs into the 'Torture Chamber'. This is where they perform the heavy lifts and not many people have ever been down there cos they don't come out alive.

Did the workout with shoulders almost busted. The C&Js were the worst. Burpees just suck because of my right tricep tendon again. BLEH! But anyways, the time was okay la. Hardly do C&Js at that weight anyway. Luckily I didn't keep with 40kgs cos that was what I wanted to do initially. One more thing, must remember to stick me butt out upon catch of bar during Jerk.

Well, was a good start to the day. And yet another crazy wod done... :)

WOD 062410

Warm up:
4 Rounds of:
15 OHS
15 GHD

WOD 1:
Row 2km
Result: 9:21 (Level 6)


WOD 2:
3 rounds for time:
10 Snatches
20 Push Ups
30 Box Jumps @ 24"

Result: 16:47 (Snatch @ 20kg)

I finally did it!

BOX JUMPS @ 24"

Overcame my my fear of falling over.

Before Ben started us off, I had to double check the box and jump on it since I've never had the guts to jump 24" at PM! I was always afraid of falling off the box! But anyway, I just did one jump and was good to go. All the exercises were inter-related somehow and the fatigue in the joints were pretty nasty too.

Snatches in the 1st round was alright : smooth, fluid and steady. Legs started blistering in the 2nd & 3rd onwards when I had to break up the reps. The pushups made the shoulders bust, also, right tricep tendon acting up again and reverted to "left-fist, right-palm" combo to get through my pushups.

Once the 1-1-1-1 etc push ups were over, the dreaded box jumps came in. Just had to pull through the reps. One by one by one. till all 30 is over! The best was the last set. Did 16, then 14 straight !

On the other hand, the rows were kinda at the starting point for me. Never rowed THAT long before! So I just took my time and focused on the timing of the pull and return. The first 3 mins, I felt in the biceps, then, I engaged more of the legs...and until the end, all I heard was my butt bone/femur top screaming "ow ow ow ow....." as if the glutes were being squashed into the bones. That was really nasty. My quads were so tired that I didn't dare stand up for I might just fall to the ground. yup, just like that. I stretched the quads before standing up. That felt MUCH better after! :)

So yeah! I am happy with today's workout. Yay!
IMG_1997
















*Edit: Photo finish by Schwartz.
P.S: check out Ben's Snatch set up in the background. Solid set position in arms/hips.


Wednesday, June 23, 2010

WOD 062310

Warm Up
4 Rounds of:
12 HSPU
12 Pull Ups

WOD 1:
100 Deadlifts for time

Every time stop -
20 Squats
20 Ab Mat

Result: 12:31 (50kg DL)

Broke it up into 25-20-20-20-15. Pretty happy with form and speed! Perhaps next time will go heavier.

Then,

WOD 2:
5 Rounds of:
15 Ring Push Ups (R3 onwards Wall Balls)
15 KTEs

Managed to hit the 2nd Round, then right tricep tendon started pulling again. Resulted in doing 3 rounds of wall balls hitting the 12ft mark. Those Dynamax balls are REALLY HUGE! I kept throwing them vertically upwards instead of with an arch at the top. Felt the energy in the fingers was transferred into the ball's core and wasn't driving upwards. Will need to get the hang of it. GIANT WALL BALLS!

Came home to charcoal chicken and salad to refuel the body! :)

I am loving it!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Schwartz' WOD 062210

15 Mins AMRAP
5 Overhead Squats
15 Double Unders

Result: 13 R (OHS @ 25kg)

Rest then

15 Mins AMRAP
5 Thrusters
15 Burpees

Result: 7 R (Thruster @ 25kg)

Gila Start to today! Started the evening with a 1km row which I took my  time to get through. I knew if I pushed it too hard at the start, I might just end up with an injury in my shoulders or elbows or the joint that wasn't feeling too strong.

I started the 1st workout pretty strong. OHS & DUs were no problem in the first 4Rs. Then when the 6th onwards came in, I had trouble stabilizing through the arms as the forearms were pumped and fatigued from the DUs. I had to slap my elbows like a drug addict to get the blood flowing again. My right elbow felt a little funny too. A few times I had to break my DUs as the shoulder just didn't want to move! Gawdamit! And my SOLES! My SOLES were killing me! It was suicidal and aimed a gun at the mid-foot tendon and said "If you do anymore funky stuff, I'm gonna shoot your foot dead!' But I guess we survived cos that warning came at the end!

Rested 10mins before comtinuing on WOD 2.

The start was OK. Coming to R2/3, my right elbow started to give way. Upon each ascent of the burpee(push up) I could feel the tricep tendon PULLING sharply. It was so painful that I had to use my left knuckle on the floor and right wrist. Placed most of my weight on the left arm to save my right elbow... boy, did that suck! Struggled through the burpees with elevated pain ! OMG.

Overall, the challenge was the breathing! I was already having a cough, but I didn't let that stop me. I was coughing horribly all over the place but I didn't care! Just had to get through each rep! Why waste time in a 15m workout??? Go go go! Maximise it! Push it!

Glad i stuck through it! Loved the workout today despite being super cardioish and doing it in approx 8Degree Celsius weather! OMG! In fact, it's 6Deg C now at home!

Can't wait to get under the nice and warm sheets! :D

Monday, June 21, 2010

Saturday's Tag Team WOD

Working in partners -

160 x Wall Ball Throws (over bar to each other)
Each time ball touches bar or person drops ball, minus 2 reps.

100 x Barbell Thrusters (30kg, 20kg)
Bar must not touch ground, 50 push ups at the end if it does.

1.5km Run as a pair

1km Row each, done one at a time

100 x Chin Ups accumulated

5 Mins guys/4 Mins girls accumulated handstand hold

Result: 51:10 (Partnered with Jules)

What a FUN Saturday! We did the Snatch Workshop and continued with the workout. Which was very mental compared to physical difficulty. However, lunch made up for the massive power output! Check it out here!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Strength & Endurance Definitions

Methods of training resistance exercises should be oriented toward athletic development through

Maximum Strength :Increasing speed of movement by creating maximum effort.

Explosive Strength :Training acceleration or change in direction of movement with significant external resistance.

Speed Strength : Speed of movement is achieved by overcoming relatively small resistance

Strength Endurance :Sustained force production over long duration.

Local Muscular Endurance : continuous speed at sub maximal intensity.

Thursday, June 17, 2010

WOD 061710

Warm Up:
Row 1km

Then,

For time of:
5 Rounds of Cindy 
30 Back Extensions
5 Rounds of Cindy
30 Back Extensions

Result: 16:59

Then,

4 x 15 Overhead Squats
done by count.
(Broomstick, 20kg, 20kg, 20kg)

1) First time rowing on the C2 this year!
2) First time on the GHD for Back Extensions! Wanna try the GHDs soon!
3) Shoulders were super pumped up !

Awesome workout today! Push ups killed me on the 2nd part of Cindys. The shoulders and chest just didn't wanna budge! Every rep was a struggle. Every rep had a grunt. Every rep felt like failure. Stick thru it! Lift the hips! Keep the head up! Chest to floor!

MANNN...the shoulders were further killed in the Conditioning part of the evening with OHS. The first 15 with the broomstick was easy. Then came the O-bar. All 20kgs of it. 

2nd set, dropped at 12.
3rd set, dropped at 12 & 14.
4th set, no drops as rest time was longer than the 1st - 3rd rounds.

Wanna focus on getting my right knee angling outwards on the down phase especially upon onset of fatigue. KEEP IN MIND!!!

I was so hungry today that I had a bowl of beef+chicken pasta and salad! And a couple of eggs too...Perhaps some ice-cream after this?

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Schwartz 1st Workout!

Warm up:
5 Rounds of:
15 Push Ups
15 Sit Ups

5 Rounds of:
30 x Double Unders
20 x Squats
10 x Ring Dips
1 x Rope Climb

Result: 16:30 (15 Pull ups sub Rope climb)

Then,

3 Rounds of:
1 Lap Single Arm DB OH Walking Lunges (5kg)
10 Single Legged Squats (L&R)

What an awesome workout! After the Lunges & Squats, I couldn't walk down the stairs! My legs were ACTUALLY feeling wobbly! But when I got home, it was okay. And what was surprising was that I could squat during the workout!

The first few reps of DUs were really singular, and then the pace picked up and i got the continuous cyclic feeling. The ring dips were a challenge at R4 & 5..then had to break into singles. Was an awesome workout. Didn't know I could sweat that much during winter!

Orite, looking forward to another session yet again! :D

Monday, June 14, 2010

My 1st Crossfit Football Workout!

Professional
Squat 10x2 @ 65% of 1 RM (45 seconds rest) : 50kg, 50kg
Press 5x1 : 30kg
Strict Ring Dips 3x12-15 : 6,8,7

As many rounds as possible in 8 minutes:
3 Deadlifts 315 lbs
5 50 lbs Dumbbell Box Jumps 24"
*Perform box jumps with a 50 lbs DB in each hand.
*You have to land with both feet on the box and finish with hips fully extended to count as a rep.

Result: 5R (75kg, 15lbs @ 12")


Wanna get stronger!!!

Sunday, June 13, 2010

High Jump: The Old vs New Technique

The Old Technique: Straight On/Scissors Technique
-Inside foot lifts past bar then the other in a scissoring motion.


The Modern "Fosbury Flop":
-Body goes over the bar head and shoulders first, sliding over on the back and landing in a fashion which would likely have broken his neck in the old, sawdust landing pits


Loved high jumps that we did in Primary School those days...till I realised I didn't grow any taller...

Dang!

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Death By PullUps

Do one Pull Ups on the first minute, two Pull Ups on the second, three Pull Ups on the third minute, and so on until you can no longer complete the Pull Ups on the minute.

Record minutes & weight.

Result: 15m + 11

YESHH!! Beat my previous record! :D

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

"Arnie"

"Arnie"
With a single 2 pood kettlebell:
21 Turkish get-ups, Right arm
50 Swings
21 Overhead squats, Left arm
50 Swings
21 Overhead squats, Right arm
50 Swings
21 Turkish get-ups, Left arm

Result: 29:32 (TGU @12kg, Swings @ 16kg)

If you want a super shoulder stabilization workout, this is it! Inclusive of the swing to stretch out your delts! :)

I did the Squat variation instead of the lunge variation because I have been doing the lunge variation for some time and i wanted to confuse my legs a little. 

Time would have been longer if I used 16kgs for the TGUs. I changed my mind after doing a few warm up sets with the 16kgs and couldn't stabilize after the 2nd!

This is a cool WOD :)

RIP Arnie.